top of page
Working from Home
Woman with Headphones
Clicking on a Tablet

NO ADVERTISING

Stay Authentic

NO ILLEGAL STREAMING

Strictly Enforced

NO PERSONAL ATTACKS

Always Applies

PRIVACY POLICY

Doorsvision Privacy Policy 2024

 

Doorsvision Smart Community Platform (Hereinafter referred to as "Doorsvision " for short.) we attach utmost importance to the protection and security of your personal data. In order to provide our services to you, our valued customers, quickly, easily and reliably, the personal data you provide to Doorsvision must be processed and transferred to third parties. In this context, the personal data you share with Doorsvision may be processed in accordance with the legislation, in connection with our field of activity and service purposes and in a measured manner, and if necessary, may be transferred to third parties and stored for periods in accordance with the legislation.

 

·Purposes and Legal Reasons for Processing Your Personal Data

Doorsvision is a smart iot community platform that provides digital services for community managers and management companies authorized by communities. Doorsvision provides comprehensive services to the residents of communities within the framework of the service agreement it has signed with community managers and management companies authorized by communities.

The personal data of our customers and residents of communities are processed in accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Turkey, the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”), the Law on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce No. 6563, the Turkish Penal Code and the provisions of the relevant legislation.

Your personal data within the scope of the services offered by Doorsvision ;

  • In accordance with the law and the rule of honesty

  • Accurate and up to date,

  • for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and

  • It is processed in a limited and measured manner in connection with the processing purposes.

Your personal data is processed and stored so that you can benefit from the services offered through Doorsvision 's website and/or application. Although your personal data may vary depending on the product and service offered by Doorsvision ; It can be collected verbally, in writing or electronically, by automatic or non-automatic methods, through various means, especially the website and application. As long as the contractual relationship between Doorsvision and the managers of the collective living community where you benefit from Doorsvision 's products and services and/or where you reside or the management company authorized by your collective living community is in force, the consent you gave before the effective date of the KVKK or the express consent you gave after the effective date or the KVKK. Your personal data may be processed within the framework of the rules and conditions specified in the.

 

 

·How Do We Process Your Personal Data?

In summary; Doorsvision is a platform that provides services to both selected and authorized site managements within the framework of a service contract, and processes the personal data it has within the framework of this service contract in accordance with the applicable legislation, especially the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”).

Your personal data is collected, stored and processed verbally, in writing and/or electronically in accordance with the applicable legislation, so that you can benefit from the services offered by Doorsvision .

·Methods of Collection of Your Personal Data and Personal Data Collected

Doorsvision is provided by the mass living area managers and management companies authorized by the social living areas; Personal information such as your e-mail address, name, surname, TR ID number, identity information, home or work address or telephone number, as well as; demographic information such as zip code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites; If payment is made via the website and/or application, additional information can be provided regarding the payment made and this information given to him/her by Doorsvision is recorded. At this point, we would like to clearly state that Doorsvision does not record credit card information in its own systems.

In addition to this information, Doorsvision collects additional information about users' interactions with Doorsvision and the services offered by Doorsvision , without identifying the users. These may be information such as the website that referred you to Doorsvision , the search engines and keywords you used to find Doorsvision , the pages you viewed within our website, the add-ons on your browser, and the width and height of your browser. We use website analysis tools to obtain this information. 

 
Doorsvision collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve its services. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service, making the applications and services easier to use by eliminating the need to enter the same information repeatedly, performing research and analysis for the purpose of improving our applications and services, and displaying content customized to your interests and preferences.

We also use your personal information to contact you. We may also send certain mandatory service communications, such as welcome emails, dues and payment reminders, announcements made by your site administrator, survey and forum notifications, information about technical service issues, and security announcements.

Your collected personal data will be used to carry out the necessary studies so that you can easily and reliably benefit from the products and services offered by Doorsvision , to customize and recommend our products and services to meet your demands, needs and usage habits, to determine and evaluate Doorsvision 's commercial strategies, to speed up the legal processes between you and Doorsvision . It is processed in accordance with the conditions specified in the KVKK, in order to ensure that it is carried out effectively. In this context, your personal data;

  • To identify and confirm the information of the person using the Doorsvision website and/or application,

  • To record the identity, contact and other necessary information of the residents of the  community in order to provide services,

  • To issue invoices in accordance with the legislation in force,

  • To offer personalized advertisements, campaigns and other benefits if you have express consent,

  • To segment users and data mine in line with the data obtained through the website and/or application, to determine strategies based on users' use of the website and application,

  • To evaluate and resolve users' requests, complaints and suggestions,

  • We process it for the purposes of fulfilling our rights and obligations arising from the legislation in force.

Your special personal data (religion, sect, ethnicity, race, etc.) will not be requested and processed by Doorsvision without your explicit consent. To help prevent your personal information from being viewed by others, you must log in with your credentials (email address and password). You can use the profile page to access your profile on Doorsvision and update your login information and access and/or view your personal data.

·Which Personal Data Do We Collect and How?

In summary; Accessed to Doorsvision 's platform by the site management; personal information such as your e-mail address, name, surname, TR ID number, identity information, home or work address or telephone number; demographic information such as zip code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites; payment information; Information we obtain from your use of the Website; If you receive commercial electronic messages, information regarding their reading is collected and processed by Doorsvision .

We do not store your credit card information.

We process the personal data we collect only in accordance with the purpose for which we collected it. In other words, due to your personal data entered into Doorsvision by your site management - unless you have also visited our Website and given your consent - you will not receive advertisements, promotions and similar e-mails and / or SMS. If you think that you have been contacted in this way even though you have not given your consent, please check your settings regarding the consents you have given on your membership page.

We process your personal data only for the purposes listed in this article and we do not process your special personal data, which is also defined as sensitive data that may lead to discrimination, in any way.


 

· Security of Your Personal Data


Doorsvision has adopted the principle of protecting your personal information. We use a wide variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We store your personal data on computer systems located in controlled facilities with limited access. When we transmit highly confidential information, such as a credit card number or password, over the internet, we protect this data with encryption methods such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

If a password is used to protect your accounts and personal information, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone else. If you share your computer with other people, you should always log out before leaving a site or service to prevent subsequent users from accessing your information.

Doorsvision has undertaken the necessary responsibilities as a data controller in establishing the necessary organization and taking and adapting technical measures in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal data in accordance with the current legislation, and as a data processor in accordance with the agreements between the collective living community managers and the management companies authorized by the collective living communities. The processing and preservation of your personal data is carried out only by authorized and trained personnel in this regard and in areas where data security can be ensured.

Your personal data will be collected only within the scope of Doorsvision 's field of activity and in line with the purposes for which it is collected, it may be stored for the periods required by the purposes of processing and/or the period stipulated in the current legislation, it will not be processed in a way that exceeds the rules specified in the KVKK, and in case the reasons requiring processing are eliminated, the storage arising from other applicable legislation. Except for mandatory cases, it will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized ex officio or upon your request as the relevant person.

 

·What Precautions Do We Take for Your Personal Data?

In summary ; The security of your personal data is important to us. 
Apart from this, we train our employees regularly and take the necessary precautions to ensure that none of our employees have access to any unnecessary personal data, and moreover, do not share this data with anyone outside the Company.

· Transfer of Your Personal Data

As a rule, your personal data is not transferred to third parties without the express consent of the relevant persons, within the rules specified in the KVKK and the purposes specified in this Information Text.

In addition, by taking the necessary security measures in line with the purposes of personal data processing, personal data can be transferred to third parties at home and abroad, our business partners, performance assistants, payment service providers and regulatory controllers in line with the services we offer and our purpose of activity or in cases stipulated by the relevant legislation. It can be transferred to institutions and official authorities.

Except as stated in this Information Text, your personal information is not shared with third parties. We do not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes, but instead, you are given the option to decide, on behalf of Doorsvision 's business partners, whether you would like to receive communications from Doorsvision (without transferring your personal information to third parties) regarding the special offers of that business partner. In some cases, we may establish contractual relationships in accordance with the applicable legislation with third parties to perform certain limited services on behalf of Doorsvision , such as processing and delivering mail, providing customer support services, hosting websites, conducting commercial transactions or performing statistical analysis regarding our services. These service providers may be required to receive only the information necessary to provide the service. In such a case, the use of such information for purposes other than its intended purpose is prohibited and the service providers in question are required to maintain the confidentiality of the relevant information.

 

·Do We Transfer Your Personal Data to Others?

In summary; Yes. However, your personal data is shared with third parties only in accordance with KVKK and to achieve the purposes stated here.

We do not “sell” your personal data in any way or for any reason. We only need to share your personal data with those who are necessary to fulfil the terms of the service we provide. 
We may need to transfer your personal data only in limited situations and reasons related to the service provided.

·Determination of Responsibility

Since Doorsvision is a platform provided to collective living community managers and management companies authorized by collective living communities to provide better service to the residents of communities, Doorsvision systems are required by the collective living community managers and management companies authorized by collective living communities to be approved and/or evaluated by Doorsvision . We would like to point out that Doorsvision does not have any responsibility for the personal data included without any limitation. In this context, within the framework of the platform provision service it offers, Doorsvision does not interfere with the personal data uploaded to the Doorsvision website and/or application by the collective living community managers and management companies authorized by the collective living communities. For this reason, in some cases, it may not be possible for Doorsvision to meet your requests regarding your rights arising from Article 11 of the KVKK, as stated below. In this case, we accept, declare and undertake that we will inform the relevant collective living area manager and the management company authorized by the collective living areas regarding your request.

·Who is Responsible for the Activity on the Website?

In summary; If you have not personally become a member of Doorsvision , your site administrator may have uploaded your personal data to Doorsvision as part of the service received from Doorsvision . In such a case, within the scope of KVKK, Doorsvision provides services as a "data processor" and its responsibilities regarding your personal data are limited to limited reasons such as ensuring the security of your personal data.

For this reason, we kindly ask you to contact your site management before holding Doorsvision responsible for the service you receive.

·Rights Regarding Personal Data

As a personal data owner, you can inquire whether your personal data is being processed, if so, request information about it, inquire about the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its intended purpose, whether it is transferred domestically or abroad, request correction if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, and suffer losses due to unlawful processing of your personal data. If you suffer from it, you have the right to request compensation for your damages, or to request its deletion or destruction.

In order to exercise your stated rights, you must send your request in this direction to Doorsvision 's address given below in accordance with Article 13 of the KVKK, your name and surname and your signature, if you are a citizen of the Republic of Turkey, your TR ID number, if you are not a citizen of the Republic of Turkey, your nationality, passport number or, if applicable, You can apply in writing or via e-mail to receive general information about KVKK, by adding your ID number, your residence or workplace address subject to notification, your e-mail address and telephone number subject to notification, as well as the subject of the request and the necessary information and documents to determine your identity. . Your application will be evaluated by Doorsvision and finalized free of charge within thirty days.

Doorsvision 's addresses:
For general information about KVKK: info@Doorsvision.com.tr

For applications within the scope of Article 11 of KVKK: Yakuplu, Hürriyet Blv, Skyport Residance, Blok No.1, iC Kapi No.151, 34524 Beylikdüzü/İstanbul

 

 

·What are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data?

In summary; Persons whose personal data are processed within the scope of KVKK are defined as "relevant persons". As the relevant person, you can contact the data controller and request the information listed below.
If Doorsvision is the data controller in our relationship with you, we would like to state that we will gladly meet your requests.

However, in order for us to meet your requests, we need to make sure that you are the applicant. For this reason, we can only give general answers to your questions sent by e-mail or telephone, where we do not have the opportunity to identify you. Please contact us so that we can provide you with personalized answers to your questions regarding your personal data. 

bottom of page